Seminare

2017-03-23 11:00:00
Genome transcription: from molecules to systems


Speaker: Patrick Cramer

Institute: Max-Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry
Host: Javier Martinez
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-03-23 14:00:00
Visualization of large and dynamic macromolecular complexes at high-resolution by cryo-EM


Speaker: Holger Stark

Institute: Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Goettingen
Host: Kristina Djinovic-Carugo
Type: Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-03-24 11:00:00
Structural dynamics of translation elongation factor EF-Tu on and off the ribosome


Speaker: Charlotte Rohde Knudsen

Institute: Aarhus University
Host: Isabella Moll
Type: DK RNA Biology Seminar
Location: MFPL main building, 6th floor SR1
2017-03-24 12:30:00
Functional analysis of the Fusarium Avr2 effector protein


Speaker: Frank Takken

Institute: Swammerdam Institute for Life Sciences
Host: Armin Djamei
Type: GMI Seminar
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
2017-03-24 14:00:00
Evolution of metazoan genome architecture: from cnidarians to cephalopods


Speaker: Oleg Simakov

Institute: Department of Molecular Evolution and Development, University of Vienna
Host: Elly Tanaka
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Location: IMP Seminar Room 1.014
2017-03-30 11:00:00
Pattern Formation and Regeneration in a Single Cell


Speaker: Wallace Marshall

Institute: UCSF
Host: Alex Dammermann
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-03-30 14:00:00
Structural biology guided enzymology: making highly modified peptides macrocycles


Speaker: James Naismith

Institute: University of St. Andrews
Host: Irina Grishkovskaya
Type: Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology
Location: Lecture Hall A&B, VBC5
2017-03-31 12:30:00
From dormancy to drought resistance, common players - common mechanisms


Speaker: Szymon Swiezewski

Institute: Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences
Host: Magnus Nordborg
Type: GMI Seminar
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
2017-04-04 10:00:00
A novel class of minimal and RNA-free RNase P in the hyperthermophilic bacterium Aquifex aeolicus


Speaker: Roland K. Hartmann

Institute: Philipps-Universität Marburg
Host: Andrea Barta & DK RNA Biology
Type: DK RNA Biology Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2017-04-06 11:00:00
Cell migration and folding of the neocortex


Speaker: Ruediger Klein

Institute: Max-Planck-Institute of Neurobiology
Host: Manuel Zimmer
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-04-06 14:00:00
Tales from spring brakes


Speaker: Jorge Alegre-Cebollada

Institute: National Institute of Cardiovascular Research (CNIC)
Host: Kristina Djinovic-Carugo
Type: Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology
Location: Lecture Hall A&B, VBC5
2017-04-07 12:30:00
Professional editing: loving the life of deadlines and demystifying the publishing process


Speaker: Nancy R. Gough

Institute: Director of Research Collaborations at the National Breast Cancer Coalition
Host: Youssef Belkhadir
Type: GMI Seminar
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
2017-04-07 13:00:00
The role of BDNF secretion in long-term potentiation of hippocampal and amygdalar synapses


Speaker: Volkmar Lessmann

Institute: University of Madgeburg
Host: Wulf Haubensak
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Location: IMP Seminar Room 5.058
2017-04-18 09:00:00
Cell fate control through biological clocks and post-transcriptional timekeeping


Speaker: Helge Grosshans

Institute: FMI Basel
Host: Tanja Drexel
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2017-04-19 14:00:00
Genetics of wheat-leaf rust interaction


Speaker: Maria Jose Dieguez

Institute: Instituto de Genética, INTA, Buenos Aires
Host: Ortrun Mittelsten Scheid
Type: GMI Seminar
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
2017-04-20 11:00:00
The cellular and molecular basis for planarian regeneration


Speaker: Peter Reddien

Institute: MIT
Host: Elly Tanaka
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-04-21 16:00:00
Effectomics – elucidating the toolbox of a biotrophic fungus


Speaker: Armin Djamei

Institute: GMI
Type: Current Topics at VBC
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2017-04-27 11:00:00
Mutation, Drift, and the Origin of Cellular Features


Speaker: Michael Lynch

Institute: Indiana University
Host: Magnus Nordborg
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-04-27 14:00:00
Getting better crystal structures faster: likelihood in Phaser


Speaker: Randy Read

Institute: Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, Department of Haematology
Host: Irina Grishkovskaya
Type: Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology
Location: Lecture Hall A&B, VBC5
2017-04-28 11:00:00
Establishment and Maintenance of Early Embryonic Chromatin Structure


Speaker: Shelby Blythe

Institute: Princeton University
Host: Andrea Pauli
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Location: GMI Orange Seminar room
2017-05-11 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Crisanto Gutiérrez

Institute: Centro de Biología Molecular Severo Ochoa
Host: Ortrun Mittelsten Scheid
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-05-12 11:00:00
Rules of the Game: The Last One Holding Ubiquitin Calls the Shots


Speaker: Rachel Klevit

Institute: University of Washington
Host: Alwin Köhler and Tim Clausen
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2017-05-18 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Susan Ackerman

Institute: University of California, San Diego
Host: Luisa Cochella
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-05-19 16:00:00
From Pluripotency to Organs


Speaker: Sasha Mendjan

Institute: IMBA
Type: Current Topics at VBC
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2017-05-24 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Aviv Regev

Institute: Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard
Host: Alexander Stark
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2017-05-30 11:00:00
How Cells Read and Write the Tubulin Code


Speaker: Antonina Roll-Mecak

Institute: Cell Biology and Biophysics Unit, NINDS, NIH
Host: Daniel Gerlich
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2017-06-01 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Clifford Brangwynne

Institute: Princeton University
Host: Daniel Gerlich and Sascha Martens
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2017-06-06 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Klaus Rajewsky

Institute: Max-Delbrück-Center for molecular medicine
Host: Meinrad Busslinger
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2017-06-08 09:00:00
Stress response functions of ADAR1 regulated by MAP kinases


Speaker: Kazuko Nishikura

Institute: Wistar Institute, Philadelphia
Host: Michael Jantsch & DK RNA Biology
Type: RNA DK Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2017-06-08 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Michael Bassik

Institute: Stanford University School of Medicine
Host: Johannes Zuber
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-06-13 11:30:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Takekazu Kunieda

Institute: University of Tokyo
Host: Alwin Köhler & DK RNA Biology
Type: MFPL Impromptu Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-06-22 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Ana Domingos

Institute: Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciencia
Host: Manuel Zimmer
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-06-23 16:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Rushad Pavri

Institute: IMP
Type: Current Topics at VBC
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2017-06-28 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Michael Rape

Institute: Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Host: Sascha Martens
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-06-29 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: William Kaelin

Institute: Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
Host: Johannes Zuber
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2017-07-06 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Anja Groth

Institute: University of Copenhagen
Host: Oliver Bell
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-07-13 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: David Glover

Institute: University of Cambridge
Host: Gang Dong
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-07-20 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Bernd Bukau

Institute: Zentrum für Molekulare Biologie der Universität Heidelberg (ZMBH)
Host: Tim Clausen
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-07-27 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Nicolas Renier

Institute: The Rockefeller University
Host: VBC PhD Students (Simon Nimpf-Keays Lab)
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-09-14 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Geneviève Almouzni

Institute: Institut Curie
Host: Kikue Tachibana-Konwalski
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-09-21 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Luciano Marraffini

Institute: The Rockefeller University
Host: Javier Martinez
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-09-22 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Tamotsu Yoshimori

Institute: Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University
Host: Fumiyo Ikeda
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-09-25 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Thomas Steitz

Institute: Yale University
Host: Thomas Marlovits
Type: VBC Impromptu Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-09-28 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: David Agard

Institute: UCSF
Host: Thomas Marlovits
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-10-11 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Hannah Monyer

Institute: Deutschen Krebsforschungszentrum (DKFZ)
Host: Wulf Haubensak
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2017-10-12 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Eric Vivier

Institute: Centre d’Immunologie de Marseille-Luminy
Host: Meinrad Busslinger
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-10-19 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Wendy Gilbert

Institute: MIT
Host: Michael Jantsch
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-11-02 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Zach Lippman

Institute: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Host: VBC Postdocs - Felx Mürdter
Type: VBC Postdoc Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-11-16 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Jürg Müller

Institute: Max-Planck Institute of Biochemistry
Host: Oliver Bell
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-11-22 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Malin Parmar

Institute: Lund University
Host: Jürgen Knoblich
Type: Impromptu Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-11-23 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Manolis Pasparakis

Institute: Institute for Genetics University of Cologne
Host: Fumiyo Ikeda
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-11-30 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Johannes Walter

Institute: Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Host: Jan-Michael Peters
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-12-07 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Maria-Elena Torres-Padilla

Institute: Helmholz Zentrum Munich
Host: Luisa Cochella
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2017-12-13 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Florian Engert

Institute: Harvard University
Host: Manuel Zimmer
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2017-12-14 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Cedric Blanpain

Institute: Interdisciplinary Research Institute (IRIBHM)
Host: Anna Obenauf
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-01-11 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Nathalie Gonzalez

Institute: INRA Bordeaux-Aquitaine Bât
Host: VBC Postdocs - Pieter Clauw
Type: VBC Postdoc Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-02-22 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Kathy Niakan

Institute: Francis Crick Institute
Host: VBC PhDs
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-03-01 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Daniel Voytas

Institute: University of Minnesota
Host: Michael Nodine
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-03-15 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Detlef Weigel

Institute: Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology
Host: Michael Nodine
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-04-16 12:30:00
Monday Seminar


Speaker: LINDENHOFER Dominik (Knoblich)
KONG Jixiang (Belkhadir)
KAO Ping (Nodine)

Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-04-23 12:30:00
Monday Seminar


Speaker: KAWAGUCHI Akane (Tanaka)
HERBERG Sarah (Pauli)
SCHNEIDER Maximilian (Gerlich)

Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-04-25 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Lawrence Zipursky

Institute: UCLA, Department of Biological Chemistry
Host: Luisa Cochella
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-04-30 12:30:00
Monday Seminar


Speaker: HÜTHER Patrick (Becker)
BHAT Pooja (Ameres)
MÜRDTER Felix (Stark)

Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-05-07 12:30:00
Monday Seminar


Speaker: ANDREEV Veselin Ivanov (Pavri)
SUGIURA Takuji (Tanaka)
PAPAREDDY Ranjidh (Nodine)

Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-05-14 12:30:00
Monday Seminar


Speaker: JAEGLE Benjamin (Nordborg)
PAPAI Nora (Mendjan)
LIN Tzi-Yang (Tanaka)

Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-05-23 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Austin Smith

Institute: Cambridge Stem Cell Institute
Host: Meinrad Busslinger
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-05-28 12:30:00
Monday Seminar


Speaker: ANDRIONE Mara (Zimmer)
KOVACS Judit (Becker)
BORG Michael (Berger)

Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-06-04 12:30:00
Monday Seminar


Speaker: ELMAGHRABY Mostafa (Brennecke)
LÖFKE Christian (Dagdas)
ALBERTI Chiara (Cochella)

Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-06-11 12:30:00
Monday Seminar


Speaker: WANG Haifeng (Dagdas)
DAVID Ana (Gerlich)
SERGAKI Maria Christina (Keays)

Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-06-18 12:30:00
Monday Seminar


Speaker: REICHHOLF Brian (Ameres)
KAZRANI Asgar Abbas (Clausen)
CABRERA QUIO Luis Enrique (Pauli)

Type: Monday Seminar
Location: IMP Lecture Hall
2018-07-12 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Yi Zhang

Institute: Harvard Medical School
Host: Kikue Tachibana-Konwalski
Type: VBC Regular Seminar
Location: IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
2018-10-24 11:00:00
Title to be announced


Speaker: Thomas Cech

Institute: University of Colorado Boulder
Host: Luisa Cochella
Type: Max Birnstiel Lecture
Location: IMP Lecture Hall

The Vienna Biocenter in the third district of Vienna has established itself as the premier location for life sciences in Central Europe and is a world-leading international bio-medical research center.

 

visit the Website